EPISD trustees to recognize dozens of students for excellence at Tuesday meeting

Meeting set for Raul A. Gonzalez Fine Arts Building to accommodate well wishers


Eagle Pass Independent School District Board of Trustees

EPISD trustees will have a long and productive evening on Tuesday with recognitions to honor and celebrate quite a number of students for their successes in academics and other related school activities.


These recognitions are a held on a monthly basis throughout the year at the regular monthly meetings of the school board but traditionally near the end of the school year there are many more individual students and groups of students deserving of board and administrative public recognition.


Fittingly, the board meeting has been scheduled this month for the Raul A. Gonzalez Fine Arts Building located at the Student Activity Complex (SAC) at 5021 East Hwy 277 to accommodate hundreds of proud parents, family, and educational staff who have worked with these outstanding students throughout the year. The Fine Arts Building is located immediately on the left as you enter off of Hwy 277 and many of parents and even staff will also get their first opportunity to view this grand facility.


The meeting begins at 6:00 p.m. and the following recognitions will start shortly thereafter:


  1. Recognition of Memorial Jr. High School students Alejandro Ramos and Landin Treviño for their academic achievements with the Duke University Talent Identification Program (TIP).

  2. Recognition of Eagle Pass Jr. High School 8th Grade students that were accepted in the GeoForce Program.

  3. Recognition of Eagle Pass Jr. High School 8th Grade students in Ms. Erika Rodriguez's 4th Period Class for winning the Accelerated Reading (AR) Challenge at the junior high level.

  4. Recognition of CC Winn High School students Hugo Tavares-Venegas and Abraham Sanchez for advancing to State Competition in UIL Academics.

  5. Recognition of CC Winn High School student Diego Ibarra for winning the 29-5A District Championship in Boys Golf.

  6. Recognition of CC Winn High School Music Department for their accomplishments for the 2017-2018 school year.

  7. Recognition of CC Winn High School Girls Golf Team for winning the 29-5A District Championship.

  8. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School student Emily Chavarria for being selected as a 2017 Questbridge National College Match Scholarship recipient for Princeton University.

  9. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School student Jennifer Peña for being selected as a Terry Foundation Scholarship recipient granted by the University of Texas at Austin.

  10. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School UIL Academics Team for advancing to Regional and State meets.

  11. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School students David Koenig, Tonya Rodrigues and Jorge Martinez for being inducted into the Phi Theta Kappa Honor Society from Southwest Texas Jr. College.

  12. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School student Adalina Hernandez for qualifying for State UIL Solo in Austin, Texas on May 26, 2018.

  13. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School Color Guard for winning State Champions at the Texas Educational Color Guard Association (TECA) Competition.

  14. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School Mighty Eagle Concert Band for their achievement at the Regional XI UIL Concert & Sight-Reading Evaluation Contest.

  15. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School Mighty Eagle Band for qualifying for State Competition after receiving a 1st Division Superior Rating at the Regional XI UIL Solo & Ensemble Competition.

  16. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School students Monica Rivera, Shanya Luna, Alexia Diaz, and Andrea Garcia on their accomplishments with the Lady Eagle Track and Field Team.

  17. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School Girls Softball Team who placed 3rd in District 29-6A and advanced to UIL State Playoffs.

  18. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School Boys Baseball Team for winning District 29-6A Championship and advanced to UIL State Playoffs.

  19. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School Golf Team members Carla Rodriguez and Matthew Shuler for advancing to UIL Regional Meet.

  20. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School Boys and Girls Tennis Team for their accomplishments in the District 29-6A UIL Tennis Meet.

  21. Recognition of Eagle Pass High Schools Boys and Girls Track Team for their accomplishments at the District 29-6A UIL Track & Field Team.

  22. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School Diamond Dance Team for their accomplishments at the National Dance Championship.

  23. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School Future Farmers of America (FFA) for their participation in various competitions at the District, Area and State Level.

  24. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School CTE students that participated in the Skills USA Competition and advanced to State in wood work and welding.

  25. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School Teacher Tanya Tijerina for going above and beyond and helping prepare 5th Grade elementary students for their STAAR science exam.

  26. Recognition of Eagle Pass High School teacher Heriberto Tobias for his participation in the Memory Project for students around the world that have faced substantial challenges in their lives.

  27. Recognition of Armando Cerna Elementary Students in Ms. Arla Roque's 4th Grade Class for winning the Accelerated Reading (AR) Challenge at the elementary level.

  28. Recognition of Armando Cerna Elementary Stallions Girls Basketball Team for winning Division II Championship.

  29. Recognition of Armando Cerna Elementary Stallions Boys Basketball Team for winning Division III Championship.

  30. Recognition of Ray Darr Mavericks Cheer Squad for the various accomplishments during the 2017-2018 school year.

  31. Recognition of Graves Elementary Cheerleaders for their accomplishments at the Redline Cheer and Dance Grand National Finals in San Antonio, Texas.

  32. Recognition of the Top 5 Schools in the 2017-2018 EPISD Most Spirited School Competition.

  33. Recognition of Glass Elementary for being selected as the Most Clean and Maintained Campus for the month of April 2018.

  34. Recognition of CC Winn High School for the highest energy conservation savings for the month of February 2018.

  35. Recognition of Cafeteria Managers for completing the Food Managers Certification as required by the health inspections

Powered by Smart Ad

smartadtrans.png

© 2020 by Eagle Pass News Leader.

  • Facebook Social Icon